Co-curricular Activities

CCA PRIMARY 2017-18 (ACTION PLAN) 

 

Calendar of activities; Academic; Co-scholastic and Games & Sports

CALENDER OF ACTIVITIES FOR SESSION 2017-18

 

Months

Academic Activities

CMP Activities

Scout & Guides

Sports & Games

April

2017

1.      Distribution of split up of syllabus by 1st week of April.

2.      Planning of Summer holidays homework.

3.      Conducting subject orientation workshop. Last week of February/1st week of April.

4.      Class wise/Subject wise teaching plans as per split up syllabus.

5.      Assessment of students in non-scholastic areas.

6.      Subject orientation Workshop.

7.      Annual Day Celebration

8.      Result Analysis Home Exam.

9.      Enrolment/ Computer MPR to RO

 

1. Readiness programme for class-I

2. Planning for activities and TLM for first quarter.

3. Organization of demonstration lessons by three teachers in their subjects.

4. Inter house competition of display board.

5. Monthly cycle of CCE for classes I & II listening, speaking, reading, and writing with subjective knowledge.

FA-2 III-V (Activities) (April to June)

·   Pravesh- Registration for Scouts & Guides.

·   Troop meeting Scouts & Guides

·   ( Basic Knowledge) S/G

 

·  Process of Centralized appointment of coach, stock verification & writing off of sports teams

May

2017

 

1.   Homework for summer vacation.

2.   Subject orientation workshop.

3.   Board Result Analysis.

4.   Organization of Adventure activities.

5.   Enrolment/Computer MPR to RO

6.   NTS National level- May

 

1.  Preparation of TLM

2.  Circulation of Agenda of cluster meeting of CMP

3.  Monthly cycle of CCE for classes I & II (Listening, Speaking Reading & Writing)

·  Identify students for various games & sports

·      Utilize their potential in such games & sports activity mainly during RTE time ( Throughspl. Coaching camp of games & reports)

June

2017

·  Games & sports coaching

·      Camp up 10th of may

July

2017

1.   Cyclic test for class X

2.   Junior Science/Math Olympiad - Submission of list by 15th July.

3.   Formative Test I (3RD week).

4.   Subject orientation workshop

5.   Selection of Books for Library.

6.   School/RO level Science Exhibition.

7.   Publication of Vidyalaya Patrika.

8.   Proposal to RO by identified KVs for KVS(Hqrs) approval to conduct Adventure activities- 2nd round

9.   Enrolment, Computer MPR to RO

 

1.  FA1 for III to V ( Pen & Paper test)

2.  Inter house races and games competition

3.  Monthly cycle of CCE for classed 1 & II in all competencies.

4.  Film show as per time table.

·   Preparation for RashtrpatiPuraskar & Rajya Puraskar

·   Tritiya Sopan- Compass, First Aid

·   Dwitiya Sopan – Cooking

·   Pratham & Pravesh- Prayer & Pledge

·      Selection of students for Regional sports meet.

August

2017

1.   Introduction of Attendance monitoring proforma. It’s to be sent on 1st of every month to the parents whose wards have shortage of attendance

 

2.   PTA meeting after I Formative assessment.

 

3.   Monitoring the progress of slow learners and high achievers. Assessment of projects and assignment i.e. 4.F A II for first term to be completed by last week

4.   Cyclic test for class X .

5.   Subject orientation workshop.

6.   Registration for Class IX.

7.   Enrolment/ Computer MPR to RO

8.   Regional level Science/Social Science Exhibition

9.   Regn fpr Jr Science Olympiad / NTS & KVPY

 

1.  Ist parent meet

2.  Inter house competition calligraphy (Eng.)

3.  Monthly cycle of CCE for classes I & II

4.  FA2 for class III to V (Activities)

5.  Film Show

6.  Printing of News Latter for primary section ( First)

·      Rajya Puraskar-Proficiency Badges (Any one)

·      Tritiya Sopan- Estimation

·      Dwitiya Sopan – Wide game, First Aid

 

·      Intensive Coaching Camp of selected participants.

September

2017

1.      Junior Maths Olympiad- 1stweek.

2.      Junior Science Olympiad 2ndweek.

3.      Summative Test I- 3rd week.

4.      Cyclic test for class X

5.      Subject orientation workshop

6.      Celebration of Hindi Pakhwara.

7.      Teachers Day.

8.      Enrolment /Computer MPR to RO

9.      KVS National Science & Social Science Exhibition

10.   KVS Maths Olympiad & Jr Science Olympiad 1st Phase

 

1.  Circulation of Agenda for III CMP cluster meeting.

2.  Inter house competition ( slogan writing for class III to V); collage Art class I, I

3.  Grandparent’s day

4.  SA-1

·      Rajya Puraskar- Proficiency Badges (any two)

·      Tritiya Sopan – Camping

·      Pratham Sopan – Scouting History, Law

·      Conducting intensive Coaching camp in full swing participation in regional sports meet.

·      Special coaching for selected participants for KVS National.

October

2017

1.   Assignment/Home Work for Autumn Break.

2.   Remedial/ supervised study Classes during break with study material/ master cards

3.   Filling up of Board forms.

4.   Subject orientation workshop.

5.   Gandhi Jayanti.

6.   Enrolment/ Computer MPR to RO

7.   KVS Maths Olympiad 2nd phase

8.   KVS National Science

 

1.  2nd Teacher-Parent meeting

2.  Excursion

3.  Monthly cycle of CCE for classed I & II in all competencies (Subject wise)

4.  Film show as per time table

5.  FA-4( Activities) OCT to DEC.)

·      Dwitiya Sopan Test ( Vidyalaya Level)-To be notified

·      Tritiya Sopan Test – To be notified

·      Pratham Sopan- First Aid, Flag Song

·      Pravesh – First Aid, Flag Song

·      Participation in KVS National sports meet

November

2017

 

1.   Formative assessment III-3rdweek

2.   Cyclic test for class X & XII.

3.   Subject orientation workshop

4.   Enrolment/Computer MPR to RO

5.   Zonal Informatics Olympiad

 

1.  Bal Diwas celebration

2.  Monthly cycle of CCE for classes I & II in all competencies (Subject wise).

3.  Community lunch

4.  Printing of News Letter for primary section (Second)

·      Tritiya Sopan – Camp Craft, proficiency badges ( any one)

·      Rajya Puraskar& RashtrapatioAward- Activities ( any one)

·      Will be Organise  Annual Sports Day

December

2017

 

1.   Remedial Time-Table for classes during winter break.

2.   First Pre-board Exam for class XII and practice test for class X.

3.   Regional Subject orientation workshop.

4.   KVS Foundation day.

5.   Parent-Teacher Meeting.

6.   Enrolment/Computer MPR to RO

 

1.  Preparation of Manuscript of Magazine for every class.

2.  Monthly cycle of CCE for classes I & II in all competencies subject wise.

3.  Film show as per time table.

·      Pratham Sopan & PraveshTesting camp. ( Vidyalaya level)

·      Troop meeting

·      Inter house matches of various events

January

2018

1.   Practice Test for class X.

2.   Submission of proposals for Condonation of shortage in attendance if below 50%- by 30 January.

3.   PTA Meeting Board Class parents.

4.   Enrolment/Computer MPR to RO

5.   National Informatics Olympiad

 

1.  FA-3 (Pen & Paper test)

2.  Monthly cycle of CCE for classes I & II in all competencies

3.  Inter house competition (New Year Card Making)

·      Troop mMeeting (S/G, Cub – Bulbul)

·      Inter house matches of various events.

February

2018

1.   Conduct of Board Practical Exams.

2.   Thorough Revision of syllabus.

3.   Setting of question papers for Session Ending Exam and Summative II.

4.   Regional Subject orientation workshop (3-4 week).

5.   Submission of proposal for Condonation of shortage in attendance if between 50-60%.- by 10th Feb.

6.   National Science Day.

7.   Sale of Registration forms for Classes where vacancy exists.

8.   Enrolment/Computer MPR to RO

 

1.  Creative work ( display of handmade work)

2.  Monthly cycle of CCE for classed I & II in all competencies ( Subject wise)

3.  Health checkup

4.  Printing of News Lettr for primary section (Third)

·      Cub – Bulbul Utsav & ChintanDivas( S/G)

·      Inter house matches of various events.

March

2018

1.   Summative Test II

2.   Declaration of Home Examination results.

3.   Class wise/Subject wise teaching plan for next academic session  

4.   Preparation of Institutional-Plan and Time-Table.

5.   Registration for Classes where vacancies exists and Admission in Class I

6.   Declaration of Results.

7.   Submission of proposals to RO for Adventure activities.

1.  Preparation of time table as per new norms.

2.  Circulation of standard format for preparation of lesson plans.

3.  SA-2

 

 

 

 

 

 



CALENDAR SECONDARY AND SENIOR SECONDARY (2016-17)

 

CCA PRIMARY 2015-16 (ACTION PLAN)

S.NO.

MONTH

DATE

CCA COMPETITION

CLASSES

REMARK

1

APRIL

10.4.16

HOUSE MEETING- SELECTION OF CAPTAINS & VICE CAPTAINS

ALL CLASSES

 

17.4.16

DISPLAY BOARD DECORATION

ALL CLASSES

HOUSEWISE

24.4.156

ENGLISH CALLIGRAPHY

ALL CLASSES

 

2

MAY

01.5.16

PLEDGE (HINDI)

ALL CLASSES

 

08.5.16

PLEDGE (ENGLISH)

ALL CLASSES

(I & II, III TO V)

 

3

JUNE

26.6.16

POSTER MAKING

ALL CLASSES

 

4

JULY

03.7.16

DRAWING COMPETITION

ALL CLASSES

 

10.7.16

ACTION SONG

ALL CLASSES

HOUSEWISE

17.7.16

HINDI CALLIGRAPHY

ALL CLASSES

 

24.7.16

THOUGHT WRITING

ALL CLASSES

HOUSEWISE

5

AUGUST

07.8.16

ENGLISH POEM RECITATION

ALL CLASSES

HOUSEWISE

14.8.16

G.K.QUIZ

ALL CLASSES

HOUSEWISE

21.8.16

MASK MAKING

ALL CLASSES

 

28.8.16

RAKHI MAKING

ALL CLASSES

 

6.

SEPTEMBER

04.9.16

HINDI POEM RECITATION

ALL CLASSES

 

11.9.16

KITE MAKING

ALL CLASSES

 

18.9.16

SOLO SONG (HINDI)

ALL CLASSES

HOUSEWISE

7

OCTOBER

09.10.16

ROLE PLAY OF FREEDOM FIGHTER

ALL CLASSES

OPEN TO ALL

16.10.16

DIYA/CANDLE DECORATION

ALL CLASSES

 

30.10.16

GREETING CARD MAKING

ALL CLASSES

 

8

NOVEMBER

06.11.16

FANCY DRESS

ALL CLASSES

OPEN TO ALL

20.11.16

GROUP DANCE

ALL CLASSES

HOUSE WISE

27.11.16

BEST OUT OF WASTE

ALL CLASSES

 

 

 

CCA CALENDAR SECONDARY AND SENIOR SECONDARY (2015-16)

S.N

DATE

EVENT /COMPETITION

CLASS/CATEGORY/HOUSE

1

4TH April 2016

House Meeting

House formation

Selection of House Captains and Prefects

Nominations for Head Boy and Head Girl

2

18th April 2016

Radio Show

10 Students each House including 5 Junior and 5 Senior students

3

22nd April 2016

Earth Day

Special Morning Assembly by the House on Duty

4

25th April 2016

English News Reading

Each house to prepare two teams, one junior and one senior comprising two students each

5

1st May 2016

Internation Labour Day

Special Morning Assembly

6

2nd May 2016

Group Song Competition Patriotic/Folk/Devotional

VI-VIII 8-10 students

IX-XII 8-10 students each house

7

27 June 2016

Class Display Board and Decoration Competition

VI-VIII

IX-XII

8

4th July 2016

1.     House Display Board Decoration

2.     Book Review

All Houses

 

Junior and Senior Group

9

11th July 2016

World Population Day

Special Morning Assembly on 10th July owing to 11th being a holiday

10

18th July 2016

Investiture Ceremony

Student Council Members

11

25th July 2016

Cleanliness Drive

All Classes

12

1st August 2016

Solo Song Competition

Patriotic/Folk/Devotional

Inter House collage making Theme India’s struggle for Freedom/Freedom Fighters/ main Event from the Freedom strugglers/Women Freedom fighters

VI-VIII

IX-XII

One Collage each House

13

15th August 2016

Independence Day Celebration

 

14

22nd August 2016

English Debate

Rakhi Making

Best out of waste

IX-XII

VI-VIII

VI-VIII

15

5th September 2016

Teacher’s Day

By the House on Duty

16

8th September 2016

Literacy Day

Special Morning Assembly

17

14th September 2016

Hindi Diwas – Inauguration of Hindi Pakhwara 14th to 28th September

 

18

16th September 2016

World Ozone Day

Special Morning Assembly

19

19th September 2016

Hindi Debate

IX – XII

20

26th September 2016

Hindi Poem Recitation

VI to VIII (Two students from each House )

IX to XII

21

28th September 2016

Closing Ceremany of HindiPakhwara with a KaviSammelan

 

22

2nd October 2016

Gandhi Jayanti

Special Morning Assembly on 1stOctober

23

3rd October 2016

Quiz Competition on the topic of Social Science Exhibition

Inter House , 4 students from each House

 

24

17th October 2016

English Extempore

VI to VIII (Two students from each House )

IX to XII (Two students from each House )

25

26th October to

 31st October

Vigilance Week

Special Morning Assembly Daily

26

7th November 2016

Skit Competition (Hindi)

Theme : Women Safety

8-10 participants from each House

27

14th November

Children’s Day

Special Morning Assembly and cultural programme

28

21st November 2016

Folk Dance Competition

VI- XII (8-10 Participants)

29

28th November 2016

Drawing and Painting

Theme :

-          Wild Life Conservation

-          Water Conservation

-          Energy Conservation

10 Students from each House

 

VI

VII

VIII

30

15th December 2016

KVS Foundation Day

Grand Celebration

31

12th January 2017

National Youth Day

Special Morning Assembly on 13th January

32

23red January 2017

Celebration of NetajiSubhas Chandra Bose’s Birthday

Special Morning Assembly

33

28th February 2017

National Science Day

Special Assembly